Information about Bookonomical

Privacy policy

Bookonomical Privacy Policy:

At Bookonomical, accessible from www.bookonomical.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Bookonomical and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Bookonomical. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent:

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. For our Terms and Conditions, please visit the Terms & Conditions Generator.

Information we collect:

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information:

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files:

Bookonomical follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons:

Like any other website, Bookonomical uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Our Advertising Partners:

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies:

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Bookonomical.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Bookonomical, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Bookonomical has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies:

Bookonomical's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

PDPO(Hong Kong based) Privacy Rights:

Under the PDPO(Personal Data Privacy Ordinance),  a comprehensive data protection provisions enacted on 1995 and passed by the Hong Kong’s Office of Private Commisioner for Personal Data, we guarantee that:

  1. Purpose and manner of collection

The personal data of our users shall only be collected for a lawful purpose directly related to a function or activity of the data user(such as the purchas of a book). The data collected should be necessary and adequate but not excessive for such purpose. The means of collection should be lawful and fair, such as through the filling out of forms.

We shall inform the users of Bookonomical whether it is obligatory or voluntary to supply the data, the purpose of using their data and the classes of person to whom their data may be transferred. We shall inform them of the right and means to request access to and correction of their data.

  1. Accuracy and duration of retention

We shall take all steps to ensure that personal data is accurate and is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data is used. We shall take all practical steps to ensure that we erase data that is no longer required. We shall also respond to complaints or requests in relation to data erasure. 

  1. Use of data

We at Bookonomical shall not use the personal data of our users for any new purposes which is not or is unrelated to the original purpose when collecting the data, unless with the user’s express and voluntary consent. A user can withdraw his/her consent previously given by written notice.

Regarding restrictions on use of personal data, we shall obtain informed consent before using user’s personal data for direct marketing or transferring the data to a third party for direct marketing. The consent must be an explicit indication by the user and broadly covers an indication of no objection. In other words, silence cannot constitute consent.

We shall inform users of the intention to use his/her personal data for direct marketing, the fact that the we cannot so use the data unless with consent of the user, the kinds of personal data to be used, the classes of marketing subjects to be involved. We shall also notify the users of the right to opt out. If we intends to transfer the data to a third party for direct marketing, we shall inform the users of such intention, the classes of transferees, the classes of marketing subjects to be involved and the fact that the transfer is for a gain, etc.

  1. Data security

We shall take all practicable steps to protect the personal data of our users against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use. We at Bookonomical should have particular regard to the nature of the data, the potential harm if those events happen, measures taken for ensuring the integrity, prudence and competence of persons having access to the data, etc. If we engage a data processor to process the personal data held, we must adopt contractual or other means to ensure that the data processor comply with the mentioned data security requirement.

  1. Openness and Transparency

We shall take all practicable steps to ensure openness of our personal data policies and practices, the kind of personal data held and the main purposes for holding it.

  1. Access and Correction

Users of Bookonomical shall be given with the right to request access to and correction of their own personal data. We shall give valid reasons when refusing our user’s request to access to or correction of his/her personal data.

GDPR(EU-based) Data Protection Rights:

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.   

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Refund policy:

Bookonomical was created to provide convenience to customers who want to sell and buy second handed books, guidelines will be given for sellers to follow when listing a product. 

We reserve the right to remove any product on our website if the guidelines are not met. 

However, the users of Bookonomical are subject to their own decision of purchase on the website, we will not have any responsibility and are not expected to respond to a complaint on the quality of goods purchased on our website. 

Children's Information:

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Bookonomical does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Sharetribe Privacy Policy:

Use of personal details (purpose of register)

Personal details are collected to make communication and use of service possible. Details can be used for communication between service providers and users and also for direct communication between users. Some personal details are visible on the profile page of the user, but those details are voluntary (except name).

The handling of personal details is not outsourced, but the register data is stored on a server that is rented from a third party company.

Information content of the register

The following information may be stored in the register:

  • Personal details: Name, email address, phone number, street address
  • Account details: username, password (stored in encrypted format)
  • The description text that the user may write about him/herself
  • The offers and requests the user has posted to the service
  • The given and received feedback and badges
  • Statistical data about service usage, e.g. number times the user has logged in

Regular sources of information

Personal details are given by the user on registration to the service or when using it later.

Regular handovers of the information

The information may be handed over for research purposes as described in the Terms of use that the user accepts before starting to use the service. The researchers may not publish any research results so that identifying information would be revealed or that any specific user could be detected.

Information considering users of a single Bookonomical community may be handed over to the client who has founded that community or to the community administrators appointed by that client.

Transfers of the information outside the EU and the European Economic Area

Information may be stored to a server that may be located inside or outside of the EU and the European Economic Area

Register protection principles

The information is stored on computers. The access to the information is restricted with passwords and physical access to the computers is restricted by the server hosting company.

Registrar

Bookonomical service: Sharetribe Ltd 
www.sharetribe.com 
info (at) sharetribe.com

Name of the register

User register of the Bookonomical service